1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

Invited Speakers

Track A
Advances in Fundamentals of Theory, Computation and Simulation of Materials Systems: Classical to Quantum

Dario ALFE, University College London, UK
Yang-Hao CHAN, Institute of Atomic and Molecular Sciences, Taiwan
James R. CHELIKOWSKY, University of Texas at Austin USA
Efthimios KAXIRAS, Harvard University, USA
Kwang Soo, KIM UNIST, South Korea
Arcady KRASHENINNIKOV, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Germany
Joonho LEE, Harvard University, USA
Zhenglu LI, University of Southern California, USA
Sheng MENG / Miao LIU, Institute of Physics, CAS, China
Seung Kyu MIN, UNIST, South Korea
Chang Woo MYUNG, Sungkyunkwan University, USA
Jeffrey NEATON, University of California at Berkeley, USA
Oleg V. PREZHDO, University of Southern California, USA
Diana QIU, Yale University, USA
Ryan REQUIST, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Ryoji SAHARA, NIMS, Japan
Young-Woo SON, Korea Institute for Advanced Study, South Korea
Cai-Zhuang WANG, Iowa State University, USA
Leonid V. ZHIGILEI, University of Virginia, USA
 

Track B
Computational Mesoscale Structure and Physico-chemical Property Evolution of Solid Materials

Fadi F. ABDELJAWAD, Lehigh University, USA
Max BOLEININGER, UKAEA, Culham Science Centre, UK
Long-Qing CHEN, The Pennsylvania State University, USA
Ying CHEN, Tohoku University, Japan
Reza DARVISHI KAMACHALI, Federal Institute for Materials Research and Testing, Germany
Sergiy DIVINSKI, WWU Muenster, Germany
Ralf DRAUTZ, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany
Ken ELDER, Oakland University, USA
Yaroslav GROSU, CIC EnergiGUNE, Spain
Felix HOFMANN, University of Oxford, UK
Toshiyuki KOYAMA, Nagoya University, Japan
Adam KRAJEWSKI, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Yann LE BOUAR, CNRS/ONERA, France
Zi-Kui LIU, Pennsylvania State University, USA
Kasra MOMENI, University of Alabama, USA
Mayu MURAMATSU, Keio University, Japan
Alexander V. NEIMARK, Rutgers University, USA
Munekazu OHNO, Hokkaido University, Japan
Irina ROSLYAKOVA, Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany
David SROLOVITZ, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Thomas D. SWINBURNE, CNRS CRCN, Aix-Marseille University, France
Moritz TO BABEN, GTT-Technologies, Germany
Peter W. VOORHEES, Northwestern University, USA
Joerg WEISSMUELLER, Hamburg University of Technology, Germany
Baixiang XU, Technical University Darmstad,t Germany
Min YI Nanjing, University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China
Yuhong ZHAO, North University of China, China
 

Track C
Computational Tools in Materials Synthesis and Processing Science

Francesco BAINO, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Suelen BARG, University of Augsburg, Germany
Tadeusz BURCZYNSKI, Institute of Fundamental Technological Research, Poland
Paola CARBONE, University of Manchester, UK
Jeff DERBY, University of Minnesota, USA
Giorgia FRANCHIN, University of Padova, Italy
Jochen FRIEDRICH, Fraunhofer IISB, Germany
Hannes JONSSON, University of Iceland, Iceland
Zhenyu LI, University of Science and Technology of China, China
Olivier POLITANO, Université de Bourgogne, France
Talid SINNO, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Vladyslav TURLO EMPA Switzerland
Stepan VOROTILO, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
Xiaojun WU, University of Science and Technology of China, China
Masahiro YOSHIMURA, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
Junlei ZHAO, Southern University of Science and Technology, China
 

Special Session C-8
Exploiting Computational Tools in Materials Manufacturing and in the User Industry

Edwin GARCIA, Purdue University, USA
Andrea GIUNTOLI, Zernike Institute for Advanced Materials, Netherlands
Yuji HIGUCHI, Kyushu University, Japan
Sinan KETEN, Northwestern University, USA
Sophie LOEHLE, Total Energies, France
Zhongde SHI, National Research Council Canada, Canada
Yang WANG, Southwest Jiaotong University, China
 

Track D
Computer Modelling and Simulation of Materials Properties

Dmitry CHIGRIN, Leibniz Institute for Interactive Materials, Germany
Gabriele D'AVINO, CNRS Grenoble, France
Cristiana DI VALENTIN, Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca, Italy
Adam GALI, Wigner Research Centre for Physics, Hungary
Manoj GALI, University of Mons, Belgium
Hong LI, The University of Arizona, USA
Jianjun LIU, Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, CAS, China
Jun-Wei LUO, Institute of Semiconductors, CAS, China
Fabrizia NEGRI, University of Bologna, Italy
Yoann OLIVIER, University of Namur, Belgium
Claudio QUARTI, University of Mons, Belgium
Zhigang SHUAI, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China
Karolina SLOWIK, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland
Alexandre TKATCHENKO, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Chris G. VAN DE WALLE, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Linjun WANG, Zhejiang University, China
Hongjun XIANG, Fudan University, China
Wan-Jian YIN, Soochow University, China
 

Track E
Computational Mechanics of Materials Across the Scales

Emmanuel BARANGER, ENS Paris-Saclay/CNRS, France
Erik BITZEK, Max-Planck-Institut für Eisenforschung, Germany
Shu-Wei CHANG, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Hansohl CHO, KAIST, South Korea
Elisa CIMETTA, University of Padova, Italy
Astrid DE WIJN, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Daniele DINI, Imperial College London, UK
Jie GAO, Fudan University, China
Melisa M. GIANETTI, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Carlotta GIANNELLI, University of Firenze, Italy
James H. HENDERSON, Syracuse University, USA
Takuya KUWAHARA, Osaka Metropolitan University, Japan
Antonia LARESE, University of Padova, Italy
Roman MARTONAK, Comenius University Bratislava, Slovakia
Julia MERGHEIM, Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Gianpietro MORAS, Fraunhofer Institute for Mechanics of Materials, Germany
Stefanos PAPANIKOLAOU, National Center for Nuclear Research, Poland
Francesco PASQUALINI, University of Pavia, Italy
Sebastian PFALLER, Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Nicola PUGNO, University of Trento, Italy
Zhao QIN, Syracuse University, USA
David RICHARD, Université Grenoble Alpes, CNRS, France
George STYLIOS, Heriot Watt University, Scotland
Andrea VANOSSI, CNR-IOM & SISSA, Italy
 

Track F
Designing Materials for Sustainable Energy Applications

David BELJONNE, University of Mons, Belgium
Maria K.Y. CHAN, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
Yifei CHEN, Tianjin University, China
Johannes GIERSCHNER, IMDEA Nanoscience, Spain
Bing HUANG, Beijing Computational Science Research Center, China
Jake HUANG, Colorado School of Mines, USA
Hyungjun KIM, KAIST, South Korea
Andrew RAPPE, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Karsten REUTER, Fritz-Haber-Institut der Max-Planck-Gesellschaft, Germany
Abhishek SINGH, Indian Institute of Science, India
Peter VESBORG, Denmark Technical University, Denmark
Su-Huai WEI, Beijing Computational Science Research Center, China
Vesselin YAMAKOV, NASA Langley Research Center, USA
Masato YOSHIYA, Osaka University, Japan
 

Track G
Big Data, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Methods for Accelerated Materials Discovery and Advancement

Milad ABOLHASANI, North Carolina State University, USA
Joshua C. AGAR, Drexel University, USA
Pieremanuele CANEPA, University of Houston, USA
Gerbrand CEDER, University of California, Berkeley, USA
GuanHua CHEN, The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Wei CHEN, University of Buffalo, USA
Ekin Dogus CUBUK, Google, USA
Claudia DRAXL, Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany
Seungwu HAN, Seoul National University, South Korea
Seungbum HONG, KAIST, South Korea
Boris KOZINSKY, Harvard University, USA
Joseph MONTOYA, Toyota Research Institute, USA
Kristin PERSSON, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Gian-Marco RIGNANESE, University of Louvain, Belgium
Seunghwa RYU, KAIST, South Korea
James SAAL / Marco MUSTO, Citrine Informatics, USA
Jonathan SCHMIDT, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Tetsuya SHOJI, Toyota Motor, Japan
Shijing SUN, University of Washington, USA
Ichiro TAKEUCHI, University of Maryland, USA
Aron WALSH, Imperial College London, UK
Yanliang ZHANG, University of Notre Dame, USA
 

Track H
Advances in Materials and Devices Research for Digital, Neuromorphic and Unconventional Computing

Gina ADAM, George Washington University, USA
Fernando AGUIRRE, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona, Spain
Jaako AKOLA, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Lambert ALFF, Technical University Darmstadt, Germany
Valeria BRAGAGLIA, IBM Research Europe, Switzerland
Sabrina CALVI, University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Emanuel CARLOS, New University of Lisbon, Portugal
Umberto CELANO, Arizona State University, USA
Erika COVI, University of Groningen, Netherlands
Regina DITTMANN, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Germany
Catherine DUBOURDIEU, Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin, Germany
Paolo FANTINI, Micron Technologies Inc., Italy
Alexei GRUVERMAN, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA
Zdenka KUNCIC, University of Sydney, Australia
Manuel LE GALLO, IBM Research Europe, Switzerland
Mathieu LUISIER, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Stephan MENZEL, Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH, Germany
Gianluca MILANO, INRiM, Italy
Martina MUELLER, University of Konstanz, Germany
Beatriz NOHEDA, University of Groningen, Netherlands
Paola PRETE, CNR-IMM, Italy
Bipin RAJENDRAN, King's College London, UK
Ronald TETZLAFF, TU Dresden, Germany
Aida TODRI-SANIAL, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
Wilfred VAN DER WIEL, University of Twente, Netherlands
Christian WENGER, IHP-Leibniz Institut für innovative Microelektronik, Germany
Tommaso ZANOTTI, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy
Martin ZIEGLER, Technical University Ilmenau, Germany
 

Special AFOSR Session H-8
From Brain-Inspired Networks for Multifunctional Systems to Neuromorphic Computing at the Edge of Biology
(Presentations restricted to AFOSR Members)

Yong CHEN, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
Andy SARLES, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, USA
Joshua YANG, University of Southern California, USA
 

Track I
Towards Scalable Quantum Computing: Theory, Materials and Technology Challenges

Kristiaan DE GREVE, IMEC, KU Leuven, Belgium
Nathaiie P. DE LEON, Princeton University, USA
Anton FRISK KOCKUM, Chalmers University, Sweden
Andreas FUHRER, IBM Research Zurich, Switzerland
Fernando GONZALEZ-ZALBA, Quantum Motion, UK
Georgios KATSAROS, IST Austria, Austria
Jelena KLINOVAJA, University of Basel, Switzerland
Vincenzo LORDI, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA
Daniel LOSS, University of Basel, Switzerland
Nicola LOVERGINE, University of Salento, Italy
Vladimir MANUCHARYAN, EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland
Andrea MORELLO, University of New South Wales, Australia
Christian OSPELKAUS, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany
Patrick PARKINSON, University of Manchester, UK
Rajib RAHMAN, University of New South Wales, Australia
Malte ROESNER, Radboud University, Netherlands
Ray SIMMONDS, National Institute of Standards & Technology, USA
Volodymyr SIVAK, Google, USA
Tim TAMINIAU, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
Mark E. TURIANSKY, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Lieven VANDERSYPEN / Xiao XUE, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Yu-Ning WU, East China Normal University, China
Justyna P. ZWOLAK, National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA
 

Cimtec 2024

Copyright © Techna Group S.r.l.
C.F.-P.I. 03368230409
Privacy - Cookie - Software Commercio Elettronico by Pianetaitalia.com